Accident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB945, Saturday 26 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 July 1958
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:122 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: WB945
MSN: 612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF WB945: Slingsby T.21B Sedbergh T.X1 c/no 612. Delivered 29/11/1949. Written off 26/7/1958, when crashed at RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire. Struck Off Charge 30/7/1958 as CAT 5(c).

However, sold on to the RAF Gliding and Soaring Association as RAF GSA242. Later became BGA1254/'BUW' at Lasham, Hampshire

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
2. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=978
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/BGA1254.html
4. http://www.myaviation.net/search/search.php?view=®nr=WB945
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/bga1254.jpg