Accident Cessna 140A N5667C, Thursday 5 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 June 2003
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5667C
MSN: 15623
Total airframe hrs:2633 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-14-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grinnell, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-Pella Municipal Airport, IA (KPEA)
Destination airport:Grinnell Regional Airport, IA (KGGI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped during landing. The pilot stated he received a report from another aircraft that the winds at his destination were variable and that he could choose a runway. The pilot reported the approach and touchdown were normal. The pilot noted he encountered a right rear-quartering gust. Winds 21 miles south-southwest of the accident site were recorded as 210 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots. The pilot stated the airplane swerved, ground looped, and subsequently nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent ground loop. Factors contributing to the accident were the wind gusts and crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA157