| Date: | Monday 2 June 2003 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-120ER |
| Owner/operator: | Great Lakes Airlines |
| Registration: | N299UX |
| MSN: | 120299 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15157 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dickinson Airport, ND (DIK/KDIK) |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was "following the ramp agent's marshalling signals" while parking the airplane. He initiated a right turn as signaled and stopped when he lost sight of the ramp agent. The ramp agent had bent down to move a set of wheel chocks. The ramp agent "came back into [the pilot's] view after a few seconds and gave [him] the command to continue [his] right turn." Once the turn was initiated, it "became difficult to move [the airplane] without having to use more power than should be required." The pilot stopped the airplane and upon exiting, discovered that the airplane had come in contact with one of the ramp vehicles." The airplane's right aft fuselage was crushed inward puncturing the aft cabin pressure bulkhead. The tug operator stated he had observed the airplane stop and thought it was finished parking and ready for service. He positioned the tug and baggage cart behind the airplane to unload baggage. The airplane began to move again and he was unable to move the tug before the collision occurred. The ramp agent did not see the tug move in behind the airplane prior to re-initiating the airplane turn.
Probable Cause: the ground personnel's failure to maintain aircraft/ground vehicle clearance, resulting in the collision. Contributing factors include ground communications not coordinated by the ground personnel and the airport vehicle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN03LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN03LA096
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 November 2005 |
N299UX |
Great Lakes Airlines |
0 |
Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
 |
min |