| Date: | Monday 2 June 2003 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Hallmark Aircraft Incorporated |
| Registration: | N60BR |
| MSN: | TJ395 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2648 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TJ10-520WB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gatlinburg, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL) |
| Destination airport: | Gatlinburg, TN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot's altitude was low during the approach to land and he stated that he did not realize that there was a hill at the approach end of runway 28. The nose gear of the airplane collided with the hill 120 feet short of the runway. The airplane slid down the hill and came to rest on the runway, approximately 30 feet beyond the approach end. Review of the Gatlinburg-Pigeon Forge Airport runway 28 information states "displaced threshold 339 feet" and "steep rise in ground 50 feet, from threshold east end of pavement". No mechanical or flight control malfunctions were reported by the pilot prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance to the runway during final approach, and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point for landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA101