Accident PZL M-18A Dromader N135RA, Monday 2 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 June 2003
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Bear Bayou Ag Service Inc.
Registration: N135RA
MSN: 1Z0133
Engine model:WSK PZL Kalis PZL ASZ-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reydell, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Reydell, AR (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane was on initial climb from a private airstrip when it encountered a large whirlwind and turned 90 degrees to the right. The left main landing gear subsequently contacted the ground. The airplane then nosed over. Reported winds 18 miles west of the accident site were 130 degrees between 3 to 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA148