Accident Mooney M20S N21737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295784

Date:Sunday 1 June 2003
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20S
Owner/operator:Galloway Air LLC
Registration: N21737
MSN: 30-0004
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:445 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE/KEGE)
Destination airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard at night and bounced twice, subsequently veering off the runway and striking several airport lights and signs during an attempted aborted landing. The pilot reported he flared too high and was unable to recover from the bounced landing, he subsequently attempted to abort the landing and was unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper flare and his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA143