Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N18142, Sunday 1 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 June 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:S W Retail Inc.
Registration: N18142
MSN: TH-1270
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3950 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX)
Destination airport:Big Bear City, CA (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. A witness to the accident stated that the airplane was approaching "too hot" and touched down three separate times due to its high approach speed. On the third touchdown, the airplane's landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop. Photographs of the runway surface displayed a noticeable crack running the length of the runway, left of the centerline. Significant markings were located approximately midpoint down the runway. Two parallel black skid marks with irregular zigzag patterns, exhibiting heavy tread markings, were also visible left of the centerline. These skid marks were about 6 feet apart and parallel to the runway centerline. The left skid mark was located about 6 inches left of the crack. The right skid mark was located about 5 feet to the right of the crack. There were two sets of six thin scrape marks dimensionally similar to propeller slashes in the runway surface located adjacent to each of the two black skid marks. There was approximately 12 inches in between each of the scrape marks, which were perpendicular to the runway centerline. One set of scrape marks was on the left side of the left skid mark. The second set of scrape marks was on the right side of the right skid mark. A third mark, located midpoint in between the two black skid marks, consisted of a skid mark, which was nearly covered by a white paint transfer. This mark ran parallel to the runway centerline. All three skid marks faded as they continued down the length of the runway. The accident aircraft was painted white. The mechanic who examined the airplane after the accident stated that there was no evidence of a mechanical gear failure. Flight control and flap continuity were also checked with no anomalies noted. The flaps were examined, and found to be in the up position, consistent with the flap selector position. The flaps were not damaged. The mechanic noted that the flaps are normally damaged if they are in the down position and the gear collapses. The pilot told the mechanic that he was not sure if he had put the flaps down during the approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive approach speed and misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and collapse of the landing gear. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to use flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA163