| Date: | Sunday 1 June 2003 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Silver State Helicopters |
| Registration: | N991RW |
| MSN: | 3451 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Las Vegas, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | North Las Vegas, NV |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter collided with a wire during high reconnaissance operations for a pinnacle approach. The pilot was on his third pattern around the pinnacle when the helicopter collided with a wire that was strung from a pole to the side of a mountain. The wire wrapped around the main rotor swash plate and the pilot entered an autorotation onto a hillside. The tail rotor and boom were damaged upon touchdown. The pilot estimated his altitude was 400 feet above ground level (agl) when the collision occurred.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA177
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 April 2007 |
N971SH |
Silver State Helicopters |
0 |
Van Horn, Texas |
 |
sub |