This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 June 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Slingsby T.30 |
| Owner/operator: | Brian Hollingsworth |
| Registration: | BGA 676 |
| MSN: | 640 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bradwell Edge, Great Hucklow, Buxton, Derbyshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Camphill, Camphill Farm, Buxton, Derbyshire |
| Destination airport: | Camphill, Camphill Farm, Buxton, Derbyshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/06/1959 when collided with Shenstone Harbinger glider BGA-1091 on approach to Bradwell Edge, Great Hucklow, Buxton, Derbyshire. The pilot of the Slingsby T.30 glider was killed. According to published reports (see link #2)
"The Shenstone Harbinger BGA 1091 was taken to Camphill and flew regularly until on the 28th June 1959, whilst being flown by Fred Coleman with a passenger over Bradwell Edge, Great Hucklow, it suffered a mid-air collision with a Slingsby Prefect flown by Brian Hollingsworth. Sadly the Prefect pilot was killed. More damage was caused to the Harbinger in the subsequent forced landing at the bottom of the hill than in the collision. Fred Coleman suffered damage to his ankle and other injuries. At this time the Harbinger had not yet received a full Certificate of Airworthiness."
Sources:
1. Passauer Neue Presse 30 June 1959, p.2
2.
https://scalesoaring.co.uk/VINTAGE/Documentation/Harbinger/Harbinger.htm+&cd=3&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=uk 3.
http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=173304 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/prefect.htm 