| Date: | Friday 30 May 2003 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | North American T-28A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N14124 |
| MSN: | 51-3693 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5664 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-1820-56S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing, the airplane touched down at approximately 75 knots. When the nose wheel came down and touched, there was a "minor high frequency shimmy and the pilot immediately pulled the stick back and the shimmy stopped." As the airspeed bled off, the nose wheel came back in contact with the runway and "tracked straight down the runway." At approximately 15 - 18 knots, the airplane suddenly started to shimmy and was "so bad, the pilot couldn't even see." Examination of the airplane logbooks revealed the nose wheel shimmy damper was repacked prior to the last departure.
Probable Cause: The failure of the nose wheel landing gear shimmy damper for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW03LA170
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 August 2015 |
N14124 |
Private |
1 |
near Las Cruces International Airport, NM |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |