Accident Hiller UH-12E Soloy N508SQ, Friday 30 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 2003
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12E Soloy
Owner/operator:
Registration: N508SQ
MSN: 5086
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was spraying vegetation along the railroad. He was reversing course for a second application pass and began a "cyclic climb/ag turn" when he encountered a gust of wind, "approximately 15-20 miles per hour," from his "6 o'clock position." The pilot stated he was unable to recover before he hit the ground. Subsequently, the helicopter rolled on its right side, and the main rotor blades separated. Approximately 11 minutes after the accident, winds in the area were reported as 320 degrees at 12 knots with gusts to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A contributing to the accident was the sudden tailwind encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA092