| Date: | Thursday 29 May 2003 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 320 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5712X |
| MSN: | 0012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3173 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-470B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McCarthy, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | McCarthy, AK (15Z) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot, holder of an aviation mechanic certificate, was landing at a remote airport on a cross-country business flight. He said that during the landing roll, the left main landing gear suddenly collapsed. The pilot indicated that the airplane is equipped with one landing gear position light. He said prior to landing, he observed the right main landing gear and the nose gear position via a mirror positioned on the right engine nacelle. They appeared to be extended, and the landing gear position light was indicating green. The airplane received damage to the left flap, and the underside of the fuselage. The pilot indicated the landing gear drive mechanism consists of an actuator rod, driven by an electric motor. He noted that the main landing gear had been subjected to side loads during the flight just prior to accident flight, and either the left main landing gear actuator rod, or associated support structure, may have been damaged. As of July 2004, he had not had an opportunity to thoroughly inspect the landing gear system to determine why the landing gear collapsed.
Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear during the landing roll for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC03LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC03LA053