Accident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB921, Wednesday 1 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1960
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:2 GC ATC RAF
Registration: WB921
MSN: 560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Spitalgate, 2 miles SE of Grantham, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Spitalgate
Narrative:
delivered 28/11/1951: To 2 GC Air Training Cadets RAF. Written off 1/6/1960, when crashed at RAF Spitalgate, 2 miles SE of Grantham, Lincolnshire. Struck off charge 8/6/1960 as Cat 5 (scrap).

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=978