| Date: | Wednesday 28 May 2003 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | ERCO 415-E Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N94779 |
| MSN: | 4890 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1661 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-14F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manvel, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manvel, ND (8ND4) |
| Destination airport: | Manvel, ND (8ND4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage when its nose gear collapsed following a hard landing. The pilot reported the airplane touched down very hard and bounced. The pilot attempted to land the airplane, but the left wingtip and the nose landing gear impacted the terrain first. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane skidded to a stop.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. A factor contributing to the accident was the collapse of the nose landing gear strut.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA139