| Date: | Wednesday 28 May 2003 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Bureau Of Land Management |
| Registration: | N70162 |
| MSN: | 18502028 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | FAIRBANKS, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks-Fort Wainwright Airport, AK (FBK/PAFB) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks-Fort Wainwright Airport, AK (FBK/PAFB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport certificated pilot was performing a full stop landing in a tailwheel and tundra tire-equipped airplane with a 15-knot right quartering crosswind. The pilot reported that during the landing, as the tailwheel touched the runway, the right wing began to rise. He added engine power to abort the landing, but the left wing struck the runway as the airplane became airborne. The pilot then performed an uneventful landing. An examination of the left wing disclosed damage to the outboard left wing rib, and the outboard left aileron rib.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswing during the landing roll. A factor contribuiting to the accident was the presence of a crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC03LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC03LA052