Serious incident Saab 340B G-NFLB, Tuesday 14 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 September 2021
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Cranfield University
Registration: G-NFLB
MSN: 340B-456
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:General Electric CT7-9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:6 nm east of the Isle of Islay, Argyll and Bute, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Destination airport:Campbeltown-Machrihanish Airport (CAL/EGEC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following the intentional shutdown of the left engine for training purposes, the crew were unsuccessful in re-starting the left engine, owing to a failure of the right engine starter/generator. This resulted in the aircraft being in a one engine inoperative state on battery power only. The crew made a VOR approach to Campbeltown and landed safely about 40 minutes after the failure of the generator.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Failed Generator"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27678
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6321ae6cd3bf7f33d9e82e2a/Saab_340B_G-NFLB_10-22.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-NFLB/990154
3. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/485968/G-NFLB [photo]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Campbeltown_Airport
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-nflb