| Date: | Tuesday 27 May 2003 |
| Time: | 16:35 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Longjev Ltd |
| Registration: | N72159 |
| MSN: | 22362 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 300 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Backus, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM) |
| Destination airport: | Backus, MN (7Y3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage when it bounced and nosed over during landing. The pilot reported that the main landing gear touched down earlier than he had expected. The pilot stated that he recently became part owner in the accident aircraft. He accumulated a total time of 8.9 hours in the RV-6A model of aircraft, of which 4 hours were in the past 30 days.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA137