Accident Cessna 120 N76494, Tuesday 27 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 May 2003
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Tony Koncak
Registration: N76494
MSN: 10926
Engine model:Continental 85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plant City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Destination airport:Plant City Municipal Airport, FL (KPCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff, the flight proceeded to the Zephyrhills Municipal Airport where he landed uneventfully, secured the airplane, and purchased fuel. The flight departed approximately 1200 to return, and entered the traffic pattern for runway 28, with a wind from 340 degrees at 8 knots with gusts to 12 knots. While on final approach he slipped the airplane to lose altitude, and touched down 600-700 feet down the runway at 42 to 44 knots. The airplane became airborne, the right wing raised, and the airplane drifted to the left. He applied right aileron and left rudder input to maintain runway centerline, added slight power, and released slight amount of back pressure on the yoke. The airplane touched down again on the main landing gears about 400 feet beyond the first touchdown point and rolled approximately 50-100 feet at which time the airplane nosed over. He further stated there was no problem with the brakes or flight controls of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane resulting in it nosing over during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA113