This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 July 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 616 VGS ATC RAF |
| Registration: | XN152 |
| MSN: | 1156 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Halesland, near Locking, Somserset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Locking, Somerset |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:T.21B Sedburgh TX1 XN152 C/n 1156: for RAF under Contract No KF/2R/04/C.B.25 a. Delivered 3/3/1959. To 616 VGS, ATC. Written off in a flying accident at Halesland, near Locking, Somerset on 12/7/1960
Per eyewitness report: "In July 1960, 616 had the honour of being the first of the '6-series' schools to operate its own advanced gliding course at Halesland near the Cheddar Gorge, and there I gained my 'C' certificate in Prefect WE980 (no 'Bronze' in those days!). On the debit side, we managed to snap both front springs of a Bedford 15-cwt retrieve truck, write-off Sedbergh XN152 completely, and put a con-rod through the side of the Ford V8 engine of a Wild winch. Fortunately these events did not preclude further schools from using Halesland!"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm 2.
https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-284073.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 4.
http://www.lakesgc.co.uk/mainwebpages/VGC%20News%201973-2003/No_107_Winter_2002.pdf 