Accident Cessna T207A N9317M, Monday 26 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 May 2003
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A
Owner/operator:Westwind Aviation Inc
Registration: N9317M
MSN: 20700680
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:10684 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Page Airport, AZ (PGA/KPGA)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot executed a forced landing after the airplane experienced a catastrophic engine failure. Approximately 20 minutes after takeoff, the engine started to violently shake. The pilot retarded the throttle to 15 inches of manifold pressure and reduced the rpm to 2300. White smoke was emitted from the top portion of the cowling and a small amount of smoke entered the cockpit. Also, a large amount of "very black" oil came from the front of the cowling. The pilot turned the airplane in the direction of the nearest airport. About 2 minutes later, the engine stopped completely. He turned a base leg for the highway below. While on final, the airplane was overtaking vehicles on the road so he elected to deviate to the side of the highway. During the landing roll, the nose gear was torn off. After securing the airplane, the pilot noted two large holes on the top, aft portion of the engine casing. Pieces of casing and piston were on and around the engine. A piston rod was located on top of the engine, and a third hole was located at the bottom of the engine casing. Disassembly of the engine revealed that the number 2 cylinder main bearing rotated and closed off the oil supply to the bearing. It had been 1464.5 hours since the engine's last overhaul. According to the engine manufacturer, the time between overhauls for this engine is 1,600 operating hours. An oil analysis on December 7, 2001, indicated that the wear metals appeared high for the oil time.

This narrative was modified on February 16, 2005.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to a oil starvation induced catastrophic internal failure of the engine caused by the rotation of the number 2 cylinder main bearing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 2025 N9317M Westwind Aviation Inc 0 Grand Canyon National Park Airport (GCN/KGCN), Grand Canyon, AZ sub