Accident Cessna A185F N6578E, Sunday 25 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 May 2003
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Hitch Enterprises
Registration: N6578E
MSN: 18504055
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2581 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guymon, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guymon Municipal Airport, OK (GUY/KGUY)
Destination airport:Guymon Municipal Airport, OK (GUY/KGUY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot encountered a 10 knot crosswind while landing on runway 18. He was not able to maintain directional control after the airplane veered left and departed the runway. No mechanical defects or anomalies were reported or found with the airplane. He had reported over 1136 hours of total flight time which included 432 hours in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind, and his failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA162