| Date: | Sunday 25 May 2003 |
| Time: | 13:48 LT |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N93971 |
| MSN: | 1294 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3335 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A-16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Lunas, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Artesia Airport, NM (ATS/KATS) |
| Destination airport: | Los Lunas, NM (E98) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to one witness, the airplane passed over the airpark and entered on a left downwind leg for landing. When the airplane turned onto final approach, it was crabbing about 45 degrees into a strong, gusty, right crosswind. The wings were "wobbling." The witness called the pilot on the radio and suggested that he abandon the approach, and maneuver to land on the closed crosswind runway (it was closed because it was used only as a taxiway). The pilot acknowledged. Another witness saw the airplane nose pitch up, then it made a tight left-hand turn onto the crosswind leg and collided with power lines. Other witnesses in the area said there were rain showers and hail "the size of a quarter." The power lines consisted of 6 conductors and 2 static lines. The lower of the two static lines (#38 EHS, stainless steel, 0.36 inches in diameter), bore paint scrapes of the same color as the airplane's wing. This part of the wire was 55 feet, 10 inches above the ground.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the transmission wire. Contributing factors were the high wind, the pilot's decision to make a low-altitude turn onto the crosswind leg, and the power line.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN03FA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN03FA087