| Date: | Sunday 25 May 2003 |
| Time: | 08:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N767 |
| MSN: | 18052138 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2668 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yellow Pine, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flying B Ranch, ID |
| Destination airport: | Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a flight from a mountain airstrip, GPS tracking indicated the aircraft entered and followed a valley ending in a box canyon and rising terrain. The last tracking point indicated the aircraft made a steep left turn and decreased altitude and increased airspeed. On site documentation indicated the aircraft collided with several tall trees before coming to rest inverted. Post accident inspection of the airframe and engine did not indicate evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance while maneuvering. Trees, a box canyon and rising terrain were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03FA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03FA092