Accident Piper PA-32-260 N820CA, Sunday 25 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 May 2003
Time:07:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: N820CA
MSN: 32-7300017
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3373 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesapeake/Huntington-Lawrence County Airpark, OH (KHTW)
Destination airport:Portsmouth Regional Airport, OH (PMH/KPMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot overflew the runway and as he turned downwind, the engine lost power. He switched tanks and turned the boost pump on, but was unable to restore power. He continued on the downwind, and then turned base and final close to the airport. The airplane touched down mid-field on the 2,300 foot long turf runway, at 75 to 80 mph. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane on the runway, and it continued beyond the runway into a gravel pile and scrap metal beyond the departure end of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed the right wing tank had ruptured with evidence of a fuel spill. Trace amounts of fuel was found in the fuel line leading to the carburetor, and in the carburetor. The left wing tank was intact and contained a little over a gallon. When electrical power was applied, the fuel gage indicated about 1/8, and with the boost pump on, fuel was pumped fuel flowed to the carburetor. No obstructions were found in the fuel lines. The pilot reported that he flew the airplane earlier in the morning. When he preflighted the airplane, both outboard tanks were empty, the right inboard was full, and the left inboard had about 18 gallons. He reported that he flew for about 35 to 40 minutes on the left tank, and then conducted the accident flight on the left tank. He also reported that he did not visually check the fuel tanks prior to departing on the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to position the fuel selector to a tank with adequate fuel for the flight, which resulted in a power loss due to fuel starvation and the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA116