This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 September 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Slingsby T.21b |
| Owner/operator: | London Gliding Club |
| Registration: | BGA 732 |
| MSN: | 596 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dunstable Downs Airfield, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Dunstable, Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | Dunstable |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Slingsby T.21b Glider WB933. Delivered 12/09/1949, sold 21/11/1955, civil registered as BGA732. Written off (destroyed) 30/9/60 when crashed at Dunstable Downs, Bedfordshire. Both persons on board killed.
The instructor and pupil were launched in their glider by winch to a height of about 1,000 feet to practice stalls and recoveries. Shortly after the winch cable was released the glider was observed to stall and recover with a loss of height estimated as between 300 and 350 feet. Following a second stall, the glider entered a steep dive which was maintained until it struck the ground.
Sources:
1. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/279:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C415051 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm 4.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-11.html#post4713375 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB 