Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7176S, Saturday 24 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 2003
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7176S
MSN: 2971
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2154 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Jordan, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Jordan, UT (U42)
Destination airport:(U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and private pilot who was receiving instruction were practicing landings when the instructor asked "what would be his reaction if the engine quit on [the] downwind [leg]." They entered an autorotation from an altitude of 5,200 feet msl (600 feet agl) and an airspeed of 75 knots. The student turned the helicopter into the wind but lost 15 knots and rotor rpm (96 percent). The instructor noticed the rpm drop and added power, but there was no increase in rpm. Altitude had dropped to 4,900 feet msl (300 feet agl), and the rate of descent was increasing. The instructor kept the collective control down and pulled back on the cyclic control to transfer speed into rotor rpm and altitude. Engine and rotor rpm needles "were married at 93% and 95%." He increased collective to reduce the rate of descent. The throttle was fully open. The low rotor rpm horn never shut off, and there was no audible increase in rpm. The instructor said that as they passed 50 feet agl, the rpm was so low that "the helicopter was close to stall." He leveled off, but the helicopter struck the ground and bounced several times, collapsing the skids. It rolled over on its left side, shearing off the main rotor and tail rotor blades. The fuselage skin was also wrinkled. Nothing was found that would have precluded the development of engine power. Based on an instructor interview,the FAA concluded that the flight instructor should have had the student make a straight ahead autorotation instead of a turning autorotation. The student allowed rpm to drop so that it would have been difficult, if not impossible, to recover.

Probable Cause: The loss of power for undetermined reasons. Also causal was the student's failure to maintain aircraft control and the instructor's inadequate supervision. The instructor's delayed remedial action as a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 2002 N7176S Silver State Helicopters, LLC 0 Henderson, Nevada sub