| Date: | Saturday 24 May 2003 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Lenair Corp |
| Registration: | N4712E |
| MSN: | 7EC-56 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7206 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oregon City, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mulino, OR (4S9) |
| Destination airport: | Oregon City, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that the wind direction was 90 degrees to the runway heading. During the landing roll, the pilot felt that he was going too fast and applied braking action hard enough that the tail felt light. About this time, he felt like something was pushing on the tail when the nose lowered and the airplane subsequently nosed over. The student pilot stated that after he exited the aircraft, he noted that the wind direction had shifted to a tailwind and was gusting. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were reported at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll. A tailwind and gusting conditions were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03LA088