| Date: | Friday 23 May 2003 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 620A |
| Owner/operator: | Foss |
| Registration: | N4650W |
| MSN: | 1539 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3673 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Melville, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Carrington, ND (46D) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was substantially damaged following an in-flight collision with wires and, subsequently, the terrain during an aerial application pass. The pilot reported he got too close to a set of wires and they caught the wing. He stated that this collision took him over another set of wires and he subsequently impacted the ground. He reported no malfunctions with the aircraft or engine prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wires. The low altitude operation and the wires were contributing factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA134
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 