| Date: | Friday 23 May 2003 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3921W |
| MSN: | 32-868 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Meade, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Meade, FL |
| Destination airport: | Marsh Harbour-Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he performed weight and balance calculations before the flight by asking the passenger's their weights and estimating the weights of the passenger's bags. He calculated the airplane was in center of gravity and weight limits. He performed a preflight inspection of the airplane, no discrepancies were noted. Before takeoff from the 3,000-foot-grass strip with approximately 4-inch tall grass, he performed an engine run-up with no discrepancies noted. He lowered the flaps to 10 degrees and initiated a short/soft field takeoff; he applied full power while rolling onto the runway. The engine responded and he estimated the airplane became airborne approximately 3/4 down the runway. While airborne at 20 feet above ground level, the airplane, "...stalled came back down and began sliding." The airplane traveled through 3 fences before coming to rest. He further stated he expected the airplane should have become airborne about 1/2 way down the runway, and there was no mechanical failure or malfunction. The airplane was recovered and no repairs to the engine or its systems were performed. With FAA oversight, the engine was started and operated to 2,000 rpm. Safety concerns prevented operation to a higher rpm; no discrepancies were noted during the engine run. The engine was operated with the fuel selector positioned to the tank that had been selected for takeoff (right main fuel tank).
Probable Cause: Thew failure of the pilot to abort the takeoff after travelling past the estimated point of liftoff, and failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed during the initial climb resulting in inadvertent stall and uncontrolled descent with subsequent impact onto the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA03LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA03LA111