Accident Saab 340B N277MJ, Wednesday 21 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 2003
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Colgan Air opf US Airways Express
Registration: N277MJ
MSN: 340B-200
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout and inadequate crew coordination of the Dassault DA-50 flightcrew while taxiing, which resulted in an on ground collision with a taxing Saab 340B. A factor in the accident was the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA114