Incident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XA305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29584

Date:Sunday 14 March 1965
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:613 GS ATC RAF
Registration: XA305
MSN: 847
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no.847: T.31B Cadet TX3 XA305 for RAF. Built to contract No 6/Acft./6023/c.b.8a. Delivered 5/1/53. To 613 GS, RAF Halton 10/64. Written off 14/3/65 when crashed on take off at RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire, after a wing hit a tree

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
2. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
4. http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm