Runway excursion Accident Europa XS G-REJP, Thursday 25 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 November 2021
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-REJP
MSN: PFA 247-14086
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nuthampstead Airfield, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nuthampstead Airfield, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Europa XS, G-REJP: Early rotation during takeoff and subsequent stall, Nuthampstead Airfield, Hertfordshire, 25 November 2021. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the accident report:

"A significant left yawing tendency during the aircraft’s takeoff roll resulted in the pilot rotating the aircraft early to avoid a lateral runway excursion, probably causing the wing to stall. The aircraft than struck a raised earth bank.

The report considers rule-based takeoff decision making, rejected takeoff considerations, and methods for self-briefing those items before departure.

=AAIB Conclusion=
To avoid a runway excursion the pilot rotated the aircraft before a safe flying speed had been reached, probably causing the wing to stall. The pilot described having been unable to overcome a left yawing tendency during the takeoff roll, the cause for which was not established. Structured self-briefing before takeoff can assist clear decision making and prompt action in the event the takeoff does not proceed normally"

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report: Fractured fuselage, damaged propeller and main wings twisted on spar"

The CAA decided that the damage was extensive enough to warrant the airframe as "damaged beyond repair", and the airframe was de-registered (and the registration G-REJP cancelled) on 23 February 2022

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27868
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6321ae99d3bf7f33cf792e4d/Europa_XS_G-REJP_10-22.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-rejp
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Nuthampstead
4. https://ukga.com/airfield/nuthampstead