Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N68567, Wednesday 21 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 2003
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:T. Brill
Registration: N68567
MSN: 395-72
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reno, NV (4SD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor made a hard landing following a loss of engine power during takeoff initial climb. After adding 10 gallons of fuel to the airplane, the flight instructor and the student taxied to the hold short line and completed an uneventful run-up for runway 26. The airplane rotated at 60 miles per hour (mph) indicated airspeed (IAS), and the instructor told the student to pitch for the best rate of climb speed. Approximately 500 feet above ground level, as the student was turning crosswind, the engine "coughed." The flight instructor told the student to apply full throttle and mixture; the tachometer was then reading 2,100 rpm. The engine "coughed" again and the rpm decreased to 1,500 rpm. Then, the engine completely lost power. The flight instructor decided to try to return to the runway. The airplane was in a right turn at 500 feet agl. As the airplane approached runway 8, the airspeed was 61 mph IAS. The airplane touched down on the runway, still in the turn. The left main landing gear sheared off and the airplane slid to a stop in the gravel on the south side of the runway. Post accident examination of the engine revealed that the mixture control arm could not reach the "FULL RICH" position. This anomaly could not be explained by impact damage. Considering the elevation of the airport and the likely 7,600-foot density altitude, investigators were uncertain about the relationship between the mixture control travel limit and the loss of engine power. No other discrepancies were noted with the engine.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA159