Accident Ayres S2R-T34 N5653X, Wednesday 21 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34
Owner/operator:Wade Porter
Registration: N5653X
MSN: 1853r
Total airframe hrs:7539 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willows, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Willows, R
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was making a steep turn during an agricultural aerial application when the airplane's engine lost power. He made a forced landing in a field, and in the process, the airframe received structural damage. The pilot said he had ground crew fuel the left tank of the airplane with the engine still running. He completed three loads, with each load cycle taking about 12 minutes. He then performed a steep turn of about 70-degrees to complete one last pass. About 400 above ground level, the engine lost power and he was unable to restart it. He landed the airplane in the field below, and the airplane skidded about 100 feet and nosed over. The person who recovered the airplane did not observe any fuel in the airplane fuel tanks, or at the accident site.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during an aerial application.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA158