| Date: | Tuesday 20 May 2003 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-223 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N692AA |
| MSN: | 36972/6314 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Ana, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An unattended crash fire rescue (CFR) vehicle rolled into a stationary jet awaiting instructions from the control tower. Following a medical aid call in the terminal, an airport firefighter was dispatched to the terminal where he parked his CFR vehicle at one of the gates. The driver of the vehicle was in the terminal at the time of the accident and did not remember setting the parking brake on his vehicle. He also forgot to place the anti-roll tire chocks under his vehicle before entering the terminal. The vehicle then rolled into the jet that was stationary on a taxiway. During the impact, the vehicle became lodged between the fuselage and wing root on the right side of the airplane.
Probable Cause: the vehicle driver's failure to deploy the parking brake or use wheel chocks to secure the vehicle prior to leaving it unattended.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA167