Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9181P, Monday 19 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 May 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9181P
MSN: 24-4671
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4462 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blaney Park, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:Blaney Park, MI (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees and terrain while on landing approach. The pilot reported encountering a sudden sink rate 125 to 150 feet above ground level, while descending to land on runway 16. The pilot noted he increased engine power and pulled back on the yoke in an attempt to stop the descent. The pilot stated the airplane continued to descend and impacted a line of trees. The pilot reported the airplane slid 15 to 20 feet and pivoted to the right 180 degrees. At 1557, a weather reporting station, 13 nautical miles to the west-southwest of the accident site, reported the winds from 210 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 14 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the tree line. Factors contributing to this accident were the wind gusts and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA130