Accident Cessna 175A N6989E, Monday 19 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 May 2003
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6989E
MSN: 56489
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Continental O300G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City, NJ (26N)
Destination airport:Wildwood-Cape May County Airport, NJ (WWD/KWWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb, about 800 feet msl, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot made a 180-degree turn back toward the airport, but was unable to maintain altitude. He ditched the airplane in shallow water about 2 miles south of the airport. The pilot stated that it was possible that the airplane's single fuel vent was obstructed, which resulted in the power loss. Examination of the wreckage revealed that both fuel tanks contained fuel, and the fuel vent was not blocked. Examination of the engine did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Thumb compression and valve train continuity were obtained, and the engine initially started. However, it did not continue to run.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA109