| Date: | Monday 19 May 2003 |
| Time: | 08:55 LT |
| Type: | Bell 407 |
| Owner/operator: | Louisiana Department Of Public Safety |
| Registration: | N991SP |
| MSN: | 53518 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 203 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C47B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franklin, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR) |
| Destination airport: | Franklin |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When approaching a helipad for landing, the pilot realized that the anti-torque pedals were not effective. Due to obstacles, the pilot aborted his approach to the helipad and turned eastbound toward a sugar cane field. Subsequently, the helicopter started to rotate and the pilot realized he had no control of the tail rotor with the anti torque pedals. He then rolled the throttle to idle, and initiated an autorotation from approximately 75 feet AGL. The pilot reported that a high sink rate developed and the helicopter impacted the ground hard on the main landing skids. Inspection of the helicopter revealed that the pivot bolt (P/N: NAS6604D31), bushing (P/N: 206-011-726-005), nut (P/N: MS14144l4), and cotter pin (P/N: MS24665-155), that connects the rotor control idler assembly (P/N: 406-012-127-101) to the tail rotor control housing assembly was not found. Examination of the aircraft logbooks indicated that there was an annual maintenance inspection preformed on the helicopter 7 days hours prior to the accident. The helicopter accumulated 4.9 hours of flight time since time of inspection.
Probable Cause: The loss of tail rotor effectiveness due to the inadequate maintenance performed by other company personnel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03TA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW03TA156