| Date: | Sunday 18 May 2003 |
| Time: | 11:55 LT |
| Type: | Glasair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N271RP |
| MSN: | 271 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 232 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Half Moon Airport, CA (HAF/KHAF) |
| Destination airport: | Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane ground looped on landing. The pilot said the airplane bounced, he lost directional control, and the airplane departed the runway to the left. Just as the airplane bounced into the air, a gust of wind made the airplane weather vane to the left. Before the pilot could correct, the airplane touched down and ground looped off the runway. The pilot reported there were no discrepancies with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain directional control, resulting in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA155