Accident Piper PA-11 N4711U, Saturday 17 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 2003
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4711U
MSN: 11-130
Total airframe hrs:4988 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minocqua, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minocqua , WI (4P5)
Destination airport:Lucky Landing , ME (06B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage while attempting to takeoff from a lake. According to the pilot, while attempting to takeoff the airplane "failed to climb out of lake at end of cove." The pilot stated he "reduced power and turned to land in a bog/swamp." During the landing approach the left wing strut impacted a tree and the airplane landed hard on the floats. The pilot reported he had flown 5 hours in the same make and model as the accident aircraft, all of which were flown within 24 hours of the accident. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper climb rate during takeoff. A factor to the accident was the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 1963 CF-MJH Shoal Lake, Ontario sub