Accident Slingsby T.41 Skylark 2 ZK-GAS, Friday 29 December 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 December 1961
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.41 Skylark 2
Owner/operator:Skylark Syndicate
Registration: ZK-GAS
MSN: 1016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt St Cuthbert, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 29/12/1961 at Mount Saint Cuthbert (aka Mount Horrible), Tara Hill,s Omarama, New Zealand. Pilot Maurice G Wills injured. Glider crashed shortly after aerotow when the glider collided with terrain. Pilot was stretchered from the scene severly injured.

Registration ZK-GAS cancelled 30/6/1962

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/skylark2.htm
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGAH.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20161016191618/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/menu/drop-index.h]tml