Accident Aerospatiale AS355F2 N42AT, Saturday 17 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 2003
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS355F2
Owner/operator:American Trans Air Executive Jet Inc.
Registration: N42AT
MSN: 5462
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2379 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bainbridge-Decatur County Airport, GA (BGE/KBGE)
Destination airport:Chattanooga-Lovell Field, TN (CHA/KCHA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he had just completed refueling and picked the helicopter up to a hover. He hovered over to another position on the ramp and turned the helicopter into the wind. He lowered the collective pitch and set the helicopter down hard on the ramp. The right rear skid contacted the ground and the aircraft began to shutter. After completing the engine shutdown he exited the helicopter and noticed that the tail boom support spar was cracked, the skin on both sides of the tailboom was wrinkled, and the star flex composite lead lag stabilizer was broken. Review of pilots records revealed the pilot had 7.5 total hours in the AS355 helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during an attempted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA095