| Date: | Thursday 15 May 2003 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-9 Chaos |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N93WD |
| MSN: | 1287037 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 108 hours |
| Engine model: | Hirth 2706E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Green Cove Sprg, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Green Cove Sprg, FL (7FL4) |
| Destination airport: | Green Cove Sprg, FL (7FL4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he performed a normal preflight and started the engine per the checklist. He performed an engine run-up before takeoff which included checking the magnetos; no discrepancies were reported. The flight departed from runway 18 with 8 gallons of automotive fuel, and at approximately 250 feet , the engine failed. The airplane crashed into a tree line, and after coming to rest, he evacuated the airplane. According to an FAA inspector who examined the airplane and accident site area, a witness reported observing the airplane take off from runway 18, and when the flight was approximately 200 feet above ground level during the upwind leg, he heard the engine experience a loss of power. The airplane was observed to bank to the left and continued the turn. The witness lost sight of the airplane due to obstructions and reported hearing the accident. Examination of the accident site by the FAA inspector revealed the airplane descended nearly vertically and came to rest upright in a wooded area. Both wing fuel tanks were breached; the smell of fuel was noted. The propeller was rotated by hand revealing the engine was not seized. Impact damage to the ignition system and fuel injector precluded operation of the engine or bench testing of the components. No determination was made as to the reason for the loss of engine power. Examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA03LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA03LA109