| Date: | Thursday 15 May 2003 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Owner/operator: | John Stewart |
| Registration: | N212DP |
| MSN: | D2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 202 hours |
| Engine model: | International Harvester Solar T-62T-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longview, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Longview, TX |
| Destination airport: | Longview-East Texas Regional Airport, TX (GGG/KGGG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 269-hour pilot attempted to contact the air traffic control tower when the aircraft was approximately 250 feet agl. The pilot stated as he pressed the push to talk (PTT) button on the cyclic control, the "engine had a flame out." Due to obstacles in the flight path of the helicopter, the pilot was forced to turn the helicopter and "attempt a landing on a downhill slope." During the landing, the turbine powered helicopter nosed over and came to rest on its right side. During a telephone interview, the pilot reported to the NTSB investigator-in-charge that he was having problems with the radio and installed a new one prior to departing. The pilot stated that after takeoff he pressed the PTT and it "caused the ignition system to go out."
Probable Cause: The failure of the engine ignition system for undetermined reasons resulting in a loss of engine power. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for an auto rotational landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW03LA153