Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna A188B N4931R, Thursday 15 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 2003
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Paul Gould
Registration: N4931R
MSN: 18802448T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4598 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720 A/B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kinta, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Webbers Falls, OK
Destination airport:Kenta, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot taxied out and departed the private airstrip to perform an aerial application on a field 25 miles southwest the airstrip. Approximately one hour into the aerial application flight the pilot noticed the "fuel gauges indicated empty." The pilot terminated the aerial application spray run and started a "gentle climb" to gain altitude. The engine started to "sputter and cough", and he initiated an "engine out" landing in the field he was spraying. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear "fell into a small gully" approximately 3 feet deep. Subsequently, the right wing and horizontal stabilizer impacted the ground. The pilot stated that during the aircraft servicing operations prior to takeoff, "the aircraft was not properly fueled as per the pilot's instruction."

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to supervise the refueling of the aircraft and failure to use his before takeoff checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA151