Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N1514X, Thursday 15 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 2003
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Octopus Flying Club
Registration: N1514X
MSN: 28R-7535305
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on the final approach leg of a simulated forced landing, the airspeed began to decrease to 70 mph, and the pilot added power. About 1/4-mile short of the runway, the airspeed decreased to 60 mph, "presumably because of loss of 10 knot headwind," and the airplane stalled. The airplane descended into a grass field short of the runway, and came to rest upright. The winds recorded at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident, were from 040 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, resulting in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA108