Accident Luscombe 8A N1977B, Thursday 15 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 2003
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1977B
MSN: 6404
Total airframe hrs:1653 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colville, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:METALINE FALLS, ID (09S)
Destination airport:Colville, WA (63S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 19 with an approximate 90 degree crosswind and a wind velocity in excess of 10 knots. While making the crosswind landing the main wheels were down and as the tail wheel touched the runway, the wind began to lift the left wing and the aircraft begin to drift to the right. After several attempts at corrective action the aircraft departed the pavement at about a 10 to 15 degree angle coming nearly to a stop as the wind caught and raised the tail overturning the aircraft. The nose over resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and the right wing lift strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions on landing. A contributing factor was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA081