Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N5192T, Wednesday 14 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Frost Flying Service Inc
Registration: N5192T
MSN: 602-0527
Total airframe hrs:2050 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benkelman, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Benkelman , NE (42V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain while maneuvering. The pilot reported the right boom contacted the wheat crop during an aerial application pass.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude clearance while maneuvering. Contributing factors were the wheat crop and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 2009 N5192T 0 Knobel, Arkansas sub