Accident Piper J3C-65 N70971, Tuesday 13 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 May 2003
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N70971
MSN: 18001
Total airframe hrs:3536 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmot, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Destination airport:Wilmot, WI (5K6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it struck a barbed wire fence during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during a go-around. The pilot reported that the engine lost power during the climb-out and he set up for a forced landing. The engine subsequently began producing power again and the pilot attempted to return to the airport. The engine again stopped producing power and a forced landing was executed during which a barbed wire fence was struck causing the airplane to nose over. No anomalies were found with respect to the airplane. Evidence indicating the presence of fuel was found at the accident site.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, and the unsuitable terrain encountered for the forced landing. A factor was the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA125