Accident PZL M-18A Dromader N82204, Tuesday 13 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 May 2003
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Canam Aviators Inc.
Registration: N82204
MSN: 12025-02
Engine model:Garrett TPE 331-11-0-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baxterville, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Baxterville, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had completed the first agricultural application flight, and had returned for a second flight. He said that prior to takeoff the second time he on-loaded 90 gallons of fuel and about 5,000 lbs of fertilizer. During the takeoff roll on a grass strip the airplane developed normal power, and upon reaching the midfield the pilot said that the airplane seemed to be moving slowly. He further stated that "at the point of no return" he began dumping the load but the airplane still moved slowly, and upon reaching the end of the runway he forced the airplane to fly and flew it "behind the power curve" for about 300 yards, with it never gaining enough airspeed or lift to support flight. He said the airplane then "torque turned" and lost all altitude, impacting trees and incurred damage. Prior to the accident there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the takeoff at a low airspeed which resulted in a stall, an uncontrolled descent, and an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA108